CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Chen Chen Liu
Allstar Marketing Group
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of the PetiCare™ illuminated nail clipper from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated August 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article under consideration is a pet nail clipper intended for use on dogs and cats. The clipper features a bright LED light that illuminates the pet’s nail making it easier to know where to cut by highlighting the internal vein called the quick. It also features a nail trapper that doubles as a magnifier. The body and handles are plastic and the cutting blade is made of hardened steel.

The applicable subheading for the PetiCare™ illuminated nail clipper will be 8214.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of cutlery (for example, hair clippers, butchers' or kitchen cleavers, chopping or mincing knives, paper knives); manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files); base metal parts thereof: [m]anicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files), and parts thereof: [c]uticle or cornknives, cuticle pushers, nail files, nailcleaners, nail nippers and clippers, all the foregoing used for manicure or pedicure purposes, and parts thereof.” The column one, general rate of duty is 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division